CF log 22/01/17 (Mon)

I’ve actually been feeling very moody today. Every little thing was annoying to me, and I didn’t feel like talking to anyone at all for most part of the day. But I had to, and having to keep the excitement/enthusiasm up in front of people was tiring haha.

Sometimes I think I’m really obvious when I’m out of sorts, but I still wonder if people around me know haha. No one has ever really asked me what’s wrong on my moody days actually.

Only felt better after my evening workout! Today was one of those days I wanted to and did give it my all. I pushed myself harder than usual. The workout was really fun for me hehe.

Strength/skill

6 rounds –
0:20 L-sit ring hold/hang from bar (alternate btwn rounds)
0:40 7 sit-ups + rest

This was quite a killer. Abs were hurting so bad during the sit holds my legs got lower and lower. I “kek-ed” (the abs) damn hard but still not good enough T_T

4:00 EMOM 3 power snatches @ 80% [2x 37.7kg, 2x 42.7kg]
4:00 EMOM 2 power snatches @ 85% [46.8kg]
4:00 EMOM 1 power snatch @ 90% [51.8kg]

WOD

70 alternating DB snatches [(15kg)]
60 wall balls
50-cal row
40 HSPUs

I finished the wod by 7.20pm! 10min before class was up. Not sure how long I took for the wod though. I’m guessing around 20min :P I did row > snatches > HSPU > wall balls. Glad the snatches were light! If it were 20kg, prolly wouldn’t be as quick. Though I did wall balls last, I was quite pleased that I could string them 25-15-20!

Advertisements

Cookie butter brownies

Processed with VSCO with s1 preset

Baked these little chocolate bites last weekend!!!

So chocolatey. So fudgey…

What dreams are made of~

Processed with VSCO with s1 preset

Well, my dreams at least hehe :D

I find these brownies best eaten cold, when they are more firm and fudge-like. At room temperature, I find it softer and more cakey. Well, you can try both! The textures are quite different, but flavour’s still great!

The original recipe was one for nutella/chocolate hazelnut brownies, but I tweaked it to a cookie butter version after finding the original one really good! This time, I mixed some cookie butter biscuits into the batter, topped with Speculoos spread and cookie butter crumbs! YUMMMM!

Ingredients

  • 200g dark (70%) chocolate, chopped
  • 170g unsalted butter, cubed
  • 220g sugar
  • 2 teaspoons vanilla extract
  • 4 large eggs
  • 3/4 teaspoon salt
  • 125g all-purpose flour
  • 120g (at least) cookie butter cookies, e.g. Speculoos, Lotus biscuits
  • 1/2 cup (at least) cookie butter spread, e.g. Speculoos

Directions

  1. Preheat oven to 175 degrees C. Line a 9×9 inch baking dish with baking paper.
  2. Melt the chocolate and butter together in the microwave. Remove and stir mixture regularly to prevent chocolate from burning.
  3. When chocolate is melted and smooth, remove from heat and let cool for a few minutes. Add the sugar and vanilla extract and combine with a wooden spoon. Add the eggs one at a time, mixing after each.
  4. Add the salt and flour and stir until combined. Crush cookies into medium-sized pieces and fold them into batter.
  5. Pour the batter into the prepared baking dish and use a spatula to spread it evenly. Drop the cookie butter spread by the tablespoon onto the brownie batter, about 1 inch apart – but feel free to be generous with this! Use a toothpick or knife to swirl the spread into the brownie batter. Do not completely combine them; you want visible swirls of the spread in the batter.
  6. Bake for 25 to 30 minutes, or until the edges appear crispy but a toothpick inserted into the center comes out with moist crumbs. Let the brownies cool to room temperature. For best results, chill completely before slicing and serving.
  7. Store the brownies in an airtight container at room temperature for several days, in the fridge for 1 week, or tightly wrapped in the freezer for a few months.

Processed with VSCO with s1 preset

ENJOY! <3

CF log 17/01/17 (Wed)

One of the longer wods today… 2 in fact. There didn’t seem to be any strength/skill portion haha. Had D-bag (idk why they are called that) stuff at the end though.

WOD 1

3 rounds –
27 cal bike
21 TTB
15 C&J [(105#)]

WOD 2

2 rounds –
Run 1 round
20 GHDs
5 wall walks

D-bag stuff

35 D-bag (front) squats
20 D-bag throws over shoulder

Finished around 805/810am – overshot by 5-10min haha. We didn’t even have that long a warm-up so I’m guessing it took about an hour to finish everything. To think that WOD 2 was 3 rounds at first! :O

CF log 09/01/18 (Tue)

Log-worthy cos I did 95 snatches in total today. Lower back aching now (probably cos I started to overarch as I got tired ><)…

Strength/skill

Every 2:00 for 5 sets –
5 squat snatch [35kg, 2x 37.5kg, 2x 42.5kg]

25 snatches here already…..

Back squats –
3 x 5 [55kg, 60kg, 64.1kg]
3 x 2 [73.1kg, 78.1kg, 82.2kg]

WOD

7 rounds –
10 hang power snatch [(85#)]
30 DUs

Thankfully it was just 30 DUs. If it were more, I prolly would have needed more time and over-ran >< Took about 25-30min to complete! S E V E N T Y snatches here. Just, wow.

CF log 05/01/17 (Fri)

I’ve decided to just do a log whenever I feel like it and not let it be an obligation hahaha.

10-1 HSPUs
Run 1 lap after each round

Strength/skill

0:30 AMRAP power clean [(85#)]
0:30 AMRAP push jerks
1:00 rest

0:45 AMRAP power clean [(85#)]
0:45 AMRAP push jerks
1:00 rest

1:00 AMRAP power clean [(85#)]
1:00 AMRAP push jerks
1:00 rest

Did about 6-7 reps each for 0:30, 10 for 0:45, 12-13 for 1:00.

WOD

Run 1 round (~200m)
27 thrusters [(85#)]
27 TTB

Run 1 round (~200m)
15 thrusters [(95#)]
21 TTB

Run 1 round (~200m)
9 thrusters [(105#)]
15 TTB

Finished in 21:00.

CF log 29/12/17 (Fri)

LAST WORK DAY OF THE YEAR :D :D :D

Strength/skill

2 rounds –
1:00 deadset strict HSPU (pause at bottom)
1:00 rest
1:00 strict HSPU – kipping when can’t do strict anymore
1:00 rest

6 sets –
3-position squat clean (hip, above knee, ground)
[3x 46.8kg, 51.8kg, 55.8kg]

WOD

3 rounds – (did 4 cos there was time!)
15 C2B
12 lateral burpees
9 squat cleans [(105#)]

4 rounds took me about 25min I think?? When I finished 3 rounds, it was still 745am so decided to do that extra round haha. Damn shag though ><

CF log 27/12/17 (Wed)

Did not log for the past 3 days of wod (including christmas) cos I’ve been busyyy with other life activities hahaha. Going out, having meal plans etc. It’s been fun this christmas period! :D

Not gonna backlog the wods cos kinda lazy…. and for the same reason, I’m prolly gonna stop this wod logging thing next year >< And I guess I want more time to do other things and rest hahaha. Contrary to what anyone may think, logging wods can actually be quite time consuming. I think it can take up to 10min per post? :P (cos I’m quite particular about formatting and accuracy of weights haha). That’s pretty significant if you count all the logs i’ve been doing.

So anyway for today…

Strength/skill

6 sets –
3-position power snatch (high hang, above knee, ground) [35kg to 42.5kg]

Every 2:00 for 16:00 (8 rounds), alternate between –
14-cal bike
5 pull-ups + 5 ring dips (rx: 3 ring MUs)

WOD

27-21-15
Wall balls [6kg]
Box jumps
Sumo deadlift high pull [(105#)]
Push press

Quite shaggg. And somehow my shoulders and quads quite fatigued today haha.

CF log 15/12/17 (Fri)

Getting another wod in before one week’s hiatus cos I’m flying to Japan for holiday! :D

Wasn’t too bad today.

Strength/skill

20 front rack lunges (10L,10R) [(85#)]
5 wall walks (rx: 15ft HS walk)
20 back rack lunges
5 wall walks
20 front rack lunges

WOD

5 rounds –
15-cal row
30 air squats
7 C&J [(105#)]

Only 6 people today and all of us ended before 8am haha. Felt quite tired wodding though :P Back was feeling pretty achy! But it was an ok wod~