CF log 07/08/17 (Mon)

Decided to sleep in today cos slept late + couldn’t sleep well last night. Went for the evening class instead! It was quite a dreary Monday at work. Felt kinda ‘sian’ the whole afternoon~~ (morning was ok cos there was a meeting on some exciting project and I managed to grab some free food from another one of PA’s events hahah).

The evening class MADE MY DAY though!! :D :D COS PR SNATCH FINALLYYYY. FINALLY CAN SNATCH MY BODY WEIGHT! :D

Strength/skill

5 x 5 back squat [57.7kg to 80.8kg]

Squat snatch –
4 x 2 [37.7kg, 2x 42.7kg, 46.8kg]
2 x 1 [51.8kg, 55.8kg]

Supposed to do 4 x 2 snatch high pulls but Shawn (who was coaching this evening) told me to try going heavier for the squat snatch and made me do 60.8kg — which I managed haha. Even at that weight it was a PR already!! Then he was like “just try for 1 RM, no need to do the high pulls” HAHA. Then he proceeded to add another 1.25kg on each side of my bar – 63.3kg now.

AND YAYYY I MADE IT!!! Managed to stand it up before my arm gave way LOL. Cos I think my left arm hyper-extended a bit so it was a teeny bit uncomfortable at that weight ><

WOD

3 rounds –
Run 2 laps (~300m)
15 power C&J [105# or 115#?]
75 DUs

I swear the C&J rx was 105#! So I did it for the first round… and when I finished the 5th rep of my 2nd round, Shawn came over to ask where are my 2.5kg clamps – he said it was 115#! Looked over and saw that Yzanne added the clamps so ok… I let him add the clamps to 115# cos maybe I really saw wrongly. So did the rest of the wod at 115# hahaha.

But after the wod, I went to the board to check again…. and it was 105# leh hahaha. It was just slightly illegible handwriting :P Oh well, better to do heavier than lighter eh? ^^”